News & Updates

March 27, 2012

See Our Full Jury Line-up!

It’s the moment you have all been waiting for: Here is our amazing new line-up for the Core77 2012 Design Awards. Our final team has just been confirmed with Local Motors John Rogers confirming his dream team for the Transportation jury. They join an incredible group of design superstars bringing our tally to 74 individuals in 8 countries and 13 cities from Pasadena to Pretoria. Representing 17 categories of endeavor, they with judge in their home city and later announce their results live. The deadline for entries is April 10, so submit your projects now and let our juries see your best work.

 

Our 2012 jury teams are:

CONSUMER PRODUCTS

Judging Location: London, United Kingdom

Jury Captain

» Nicolas Roope
Founder and Owner of Hulger/Plumen, Founder and Owner of Poke

Team Members

» Daniel Charny
Director at From Now On, Senior Tutor at Royal College of Art

» Sofia Lagerkvist
Co-founder of Front

» Sebastien Noel
Co-founder of Troika

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

Equipment

Judging Location: Changsha City, China

Jury Captain

» Renke He
Dean and Professor at School of Design at Hunan University

Team Members

» Cathy Huang
President of CBi China Bridge

» Jianghong Zhao
Professor at State Key Laboratory of Advanced Design and Manufacturing for Vehicle Body & School of Design at Hunan University

» William Wu
General Manger of Innovation Design Center at Haier Group

» Jing Ping Liu
Dr. and Professor at College of Mechanical Engineering and Transportation at Hunan University

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

SOFT GOODS

Judging Location: San Francisco, CA, USA

Jury Captain

» Michael DiTullo
Creative Director at frog design

Team Members

» Greg McNamara
Principal of Formant Studios

» M Coleman Horn
Creative Director & Founder at PHYLA, Inc.

» Chris Gadway
Creative Director at The North Face

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

FURNITURE & LIGHTING

Judging Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Jury Captain

» Zoë Ryan
Chair and Curator of Architecture and Design at the Art Institute of Chicago

Team Members

» Defne Koz
President and Co-Founder of Koz Susani Design Inc

» Helen Maria Nugent
Professor, Director of the Designed Objects Programs at School of the Art Institute

» Chris Force
Publisher and Editor-in-Chief at Design Bureau Magazine

» Sam Vinz
Co-Owner of Volume Gallery

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

Interiors & Exhibitions

Judging Location: Brasilia, Brazil

Jury Captain

» Nicola Goretti
Director of Grupo AG

Team Members

» Fernanda Bocorny Messias
Manager of the Programa Brasileiro de Design – PBD (Brazilian Design Program)

» Lígia de Medeiros
Designer

» Daniel Mangabeira da Vinha
Architect, Urbanist and Partner at DOMO Architects

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

VISUAL COMMUNICATION

Judging Location: Seoul, Korea

Jury Captain

Sulki and Min Choi
Co-Directors of Sulki and Min

Team Members

» Eunkyung Jeon
Editor-in-Chief at Design Monthly

» Kim Hyungjin
Graphic Designer and Partner of Workroom

» Kyungsun Kymn
Assistant Professor and Faculty of Craft and Design at the College of Fine Arts at Seoul National University

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

Packaging

Judging Location: Paris, France

Jury Captain

» Laurent Hainaut
Co-Founder and Partner of Raison Pure Design Group
Founder, President and CEO of Raison Pure NYC

Team Members

» Joel Caussimon
Art Director at Pixelis

» Patricia Tranvouëz
Managing Director at KENZO Parfums

» Francois Brument
Designer

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

INTERACTION

Judging Location: London, United Kingdom

Jury Co-Captains

» BERG: Matt Webb and Jack Schulze, Matt Jones
CEO and Principal, and Principals at BERG

Team Members

» Sara Öhrvall
Vice President of R&D at Bonnier

» Dan Hill
Strategic Design Lead at Sitra

» Eva Rucki
Founder and Partner at Troika

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

SERVICE

Judging Location: New York, NY, USA

Jury Captain

» Panthea Lee
Co-Founder and Principal of Reboot

Team Members

» Lara Penin
Assistant Professor of Transdisciplinary Design at the School of Design Strategies at Parsons The New School for Design

» Ted Booth
Principal at Method

» Shrupti Shah
Director at Deloitte GovLab

» Helen Walters
Writer, Editor and Researcher at Doblin

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

TRANSPORTATION (Just Announced!)

Judging Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Jury Captain

» John B. Rogers
President, CEO and Co-Founder of Local Motors, Inc.

Team Members

» Victor Garcia
Senior Industrial Designer at Peterbilt Motors

» Chris Cocalis
President and CEO of Pivot Cycles

» Aurelien François
Community Liaison and Design at Local Motors

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

SOCIAL IMPACT

Judging Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Jury Captain

» Tasos Calantzis
CEO of Terrestrial

Team Members

» Allon Raiz
CEO of Raizcorp

» McLean Sibanda
CEO of The Innovation Hub

» Seelan Naidoo
Group Strategy Consultant for Design SABS Design Institute

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES

Judging Location: Pasadena, CA, USA

Jury Captain

» Mariana Amatullo
Co-Founder and Vice President of Designmatters at Art Center College of Design

Team Members

» Alexandre Hennen
Director of Continuum Los Angeles

» Johanna Blakley
Ph.D, Managing Director & Director of Research at The Norman Lear Center at Annenburg School for Communication & Journalism at the University of Southern California

» Karen Hofmann
Director of Color, Materials and Trends Exploration Laboratory, Chair of Product Design at Art Center College of Design

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

Strategy & Research

Judging Location: Rochester, NY, USA

Jury Captain

» Lorraine Justice
Dean of the College of Imaging Arts and Sciences at Rochester Institute of Technology

Team Members

» Tim Fletcher
Business Development Manager at Daedalus

» Donald Carr
Professor and Senior COLAB Fellow at Syracuse University Department of Design

» Katherine Bennett
Associate Professor of Industrial Design, Humanities and Design Science at Art Center College of Design

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

WRITING & COMMENTARY

Judging Location: New York, NY, USA

Jury Captain

» Alice Twemlow
Chair of MFA in Design Criticism at School of the Visual Arts

Team Members
» Tom Vanderbilt
Writer

» Michael Sorkin
Principal, of Michael Sorkin Studio, President of Terreform, Distinguished Professor of Architecture and Director of the Graduate Program in Urban Design, CCNY

» Maria Popova
Founder and Editor-in-Chief at Brain Pickings

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

Speculative

Judging Location: Multi-country

Jury Captain

» Bruce Sterling
Author of “Beyond the Beyond” at Wired

Team Members

» Maria Bezaitis
Director of People and Practices Research Group at Intel Research and Senior Research Scientist of Interactions and Experience Research at Intel Labs

» Irina Kharseeva
PR Manager at AR Door

» Bernardo Fernandez
Science Fiction Writer, Professor of Graphic Design at CENTRO

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

DIY

Judging Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA

Jury Captain

» Becky Stern
Director of Wearable Electronics Group at Adafruit Industries

Team Members

» Hackett
Director of the Madagascar Institute

» Yury Gitman
Founder of Banana Design Lab

» Rob Faludi
Collaborative Strategy Leader at Digi International

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

 

FOOD DESIGN

Judging Location: Paris, France

Jury Captain

» Marc Brétillot
Food Designer

Team Members

» Caroline Champion
Flavors Explorer and Food Consultant at Convergences Culinaires

» Alexandre Gauthier
Chef of Contemporary Cuisine at La Grenouillère

» Alok Nandi
Creative Director and Designer at Architempo

Check out their bios and mugshots here.

And that’s everyone! Our teams are ready and awaiting your projects, so register and submit your work today. Winners of each category, both Student and Professional, will receive our awesome trophy that recognizes design as a team sport. All Winners, Runners-Up and Notable entries will be published on the Core77 Design Awards gallery and publication as well as the Core77 online network. The deadline is Tuesday, April 10.